Q2 2026 Edition · Liquidity Report

Investors Hold Steady as Homebuyers Return

Investors as essential liquidity providers in the U.S. single-family market. In Q2 2026, traditional buyers came back: existing-home sales rose by 323,000 while investor purchases rose by just 6,674, and the investor share fell to 26.7%, its lowest level in five quarters.

Prepared by CJ Patrick Company using data provided by BatchData

26.7%
Investor share of purchases
284,068
Homes purchased by investors
–22%
YoY change in investor purchases
2.19%
Of investor-owned homes held by the largest investors (1,000+)
Setting the Record Straight

Four persistent myths, corrected by the data

Investors are often blamed for the nation’s housing affordability challenges. Q2 2026 put that claim to a real-world test: when traditional homebuyers returned in force, investor purchases barely moved.

Myth

“Wall Street is buying up America’s homes.”

Reality

Investors with more than 1,000 properties own just 2.19% of all investor-owned homes, and they have sold more homes than they bought for ten straight quarters. In Q2 2026 they bought 5,430 homes and sold 7,167. Their purchases equaled about 0.5% of the 1.064 million existing homes sold nationwide.

Myth

“Investors are crowding families out.”

Reality

When traditional buyers returned, investor activity held steady. Existing-home sales jumped by 323,000 from the first quarter to 1.064 million, while investor purchases rose by just 6,674 homes to 284,068. The investor share fell to 26.7%, a five-quarter low, and investor purchases were down 22% from a year earlier.

Myth

“Investors compete with families for the same homes.”

Reality

Investors paid an average of $449,762 per home, well below the $502,700 average for all home sales, and large investors paid an average of just $275,526. Investors focus on lower-priced markets and older homes that need repair, while most families shop for move-in-ready homes.

Myth

“Investors lock up housing supply.”

Reality

Roughly 62% of the homes investors sold in Q2 2026 went to traditional homebuyers, often after being restored from uninhabitable condition to move-in ready. Even the largest investors sold to traditional buyers about 40% of the time.

Executive Summary

Traditional buyers returned. Investors held steady.

For four consecutive quarters, investors had accounted for more than 30% of home purchases. Their buying had not increased; traditional buyers had stepped away. In Q2 those buyers returned, and existing-home sales rose by 323,000 units from the first quarter.

Investor purchases edged up only modestly, and the investor share fell to 26.7%. Investor activity is countercyclical: it fills the gap when traditional demand retreats and recedes when demand recovers. Q2 2026 showed that pattern in real time.

Five dynamics defined the quarter: investor purchases rose for the first time after three straight declines as the share hit a five-quarter low; the largest investors stayed net sellers for a tenth quarter; small investors held 96% of investor-owned homes; investor prices stayed well below national averages; and roughly six in ten investor sales went to traditional buyers.
Q2 2026 Headline Metrics
Investor share of all home purchases26.7%≈27%, five-quarter low
Homes purchased by investors284,068first QoQ rise after three declines
Change vs. prior quarter / prior year+2.4% QoQ–22% YoY
Homes sold by investors78,616Q2 2026
Existing-home sales (NAR)1.064M+323,000 QoQ
Investor-owned share of single-family homes≈18%15.9M of 86M+
Small investors (1–10 homes) share of investor-owned stock96%entrepreneurial owners
Largest investors (1,000+) share of investor-owned stock2.19%unchanged through new law
Largest-investor net-seller streak10 quartersconsecutive
Avg. investor purchase price$449,762vs. $502,700 U.S. avg
Macro-Economic Context

The traditional buyer comes back

Three conditions defined the Q2 2026 backdrop: a rebound in traditional buyer activity, rising borrowing costs, and a major change in federal housing policy.

Change from Q1 to Q2 2026, in homesSources: NAR, BatchData
Existing-home sales (NAR)+323,000
≈741,000 in Q1 → 1.064 million in Q2, an increase of more than 40%
Investor purchases+6,674
277,394 (adjusted) in Q1 → 284,068 in Q2, an increase of about 2.4%

Bars drawn to the same scale. Because the investor share is measured against total sales, a surge in total sales mechanically lowers the share, just as the retreat of traditional buyers raised it through 2025.

The return of the traditional buyer

NAR reported 1.064 million existing-home sales in Q2, up from roughly 741,000 in Q1, and each month of the quarter ran ahead of the same month a year earlier.

Rates and the cash advantage

Interest rates rose during the quarter and kept climbing after it ended. That is a headwind for financed buyers and a relative advantage for investors who buy with cash, who can keep transactions moving.

A new policy landscape

The 21st Century ROAD to Housing Act, which bars investors owning 350 or more single-family homes from buying more, became law in July 2026, after the quarter closed. Q2 data reflects the market before the law.

Purchase Activity

Investor share falls to 27% as traditional buyers return

At about 27%, the investor share was the lowest in five quarters and in line with Q1 2025. It remains slightly above 2024, which averaged just under 26%, and well above the 18.5% of 2020–2023.

Share of homes purchased by investors, %Source: BatchData
18.5%
2020–23 avg
25.7%
2024 avg
27%
Q1 2025
33%
Q2 2025
34%
Q3 2025
32%
Q4 2025
32%
Q1 2026
26.7%
Q2 2026

Prior-quarter shares are shown as originally published. Purchase counts elsewhere on this page include later revisions.

284,068
Homes purchased in Q2 2026
First quarterly rise after three straight declines
+2.4%
vs. prior quarter
From an adjusted 277,394
–22%
vs. prior year
From 366,027 in Q2 2025
Investor purchases and sales by quarterSource: BatchData
PurchasesSales
Q1
’24
Q2
’24
Q3
’24
Q4
’24
Q1
’25
Q2
’25
Q3
’25
Q4
’25
Q1
’26
Q2
’26

Disciplined buying through the cycle: purchases have trended down from peaks above 360,000 a quarter in 2024 and mid-2025. Investors bought 3.6 times as many homes as they sold in Q2 2026. Q2 2026 figures are preliminary.

Largest Investors

Net sellers for the tenth straight quarter

Investors holding more than 1,000 properties have sold more homes than they bought in every quarter since the start of 2024.

5,430
Homes bought in Q2 2026
Up about 9% from an adjusted 4,973 in Q1; down roughly 24% from 7,100 a year earlier
7,167
Homes sold in Q2 2026
Almost 32% more than they bought
10
Consecutive net-seller quarters
In Q1 they sold 36% more than they bought (6,774 vs. 4,973)
≈0.5%
Of all existing-home sales
And about 1.9% of all investor purchases in the quarter
Purchases and sales by investors holding 1,000+ propertiesSource: BatchData
PurchasesSales
Q1
’24
Q2
’24
Q3
’24
Q4
’24
Q1
’25
Q2
’25
Q3
’25
Q4
’25
Q1
’26
Q2
’26

Ten consecutive quarters of net selling is the strongest available evidence against the narrative of institutional accumulation. These firms are rotating capital, trimming holdings, and returning homes to the market. On balance, the segment most often cited in policy debates is adding to the nation’s housing supply.

The small Q2 uptick in their purchases came before the ROAD to Housing Act became law in July. Smaller investors, by contrast, keep buying more than they sell. If these trends continue, they will hold an even larger share of investor-owned homes.

Ownership Distribution

Mom-and-pop investors still own 96% of investor-held homes

Investors holding one to five homes own just over 14 million properties, 92.14% of the total. Add the 6–10 tier at 3.87% and small investors hold just over 96%. Every investor with more than 100 homes, combined, accounts for just 3.9%.

The tier shares were the same before and after the ROAD to Housing Act passed. The law restricts future purchases, not existing holdings, and the largest investors were net sellers well before Congress acted. The entrepreneurs who hold most of the stock sit far below the law’s 350-home threshold.

Share of investor-owned homes by portfolio sizeSource: BatchData
1–5 properties 14M+ homes92.14%
6–10 properties 3.87%
96% held by owners of 1–10 homes
11–50 properties 4.53%
51–100 properties 1.05%
101–1,000 properties 1.71%
1,001+ properties 2.19%

Total exceeds 100% because some investors share ownership in properties across tiers.

15.9M
Investor-owned single-family homes
Roughly 18% of 86M+ homes and townhouses
14M+
Held by owners of 1–5 homes
Millions of owners, not a handful of firms
3.9%
Held by all investors with more than 100 homes
1.71% (101–1,000) plus 2.19% (1,001+)
Geographic Analysis

Investor ownership follows tourism, population, and rental demand

Tourism states lead in investor share, five large states hold almost one-third of all investor-owned homes, and investors own at least 18% of single-family homes in 92 of the 180 largest metros.

Highest % investor-owned (states)
Maine30.92%
Wyoming30.58%
Alaska26.66%
Montana26.61%
Hawaii25.58%
New Hampshire25.46%

All six depend heavily on tourism, so many of these homes are likely vacation homes and short-term rentals. North Carolina, Nevada, and Arizona also top 24%.

Lowest % investor-owned (states and D.C.)
Minnesota8.69%
Connecticut10.46%
Washington, D.C.10.82%
Wisconsin11.75%
Rhode Island11.8%

The same five states have ranked lowest for four straight quarters.

Five states hold ≈⅓ of investor-owned homes
StateHomes% of SFR
Texas≈1.4M17.55%
California≈1.2M15.67%
Florida≈1.1M17.93%
North Carolina≈791,000≈25%
Georgia≈631,000≈20%

Three of the five sit at or below the 18% national average. Concentration reflects scale, not saturation. Source: BatchData.

22 metros where at least 25% of single-family homes are investor-owned
Edwards-Rifle, CO53%
Brookings-Crescent City, OR-CA37%
Moses Lake-Othello, WA32%
Rocky Mount-Wilson-Roanoke Rapids, NC32%
Keene-Brattleboro, NH-VT31%
Union City-Martin, TN30%
New Bern-Morehead City, NC29%
Asheville-Waynesville-Brevard, NC28%
Salisbury-Ocean Pines, MD27%
Weatherford-Elk City, OK27%
State College-DuBois, PA27%
Lawton-Duncan, OK27%
Hot Springs-Malvern, AR26%
Spencer-Spirit Lake, IA26%
Pullman-Moscow, WA-ID25%
Memphis-Clarksdale-Forrest City, TN-MS-AR25%
Las Vegas-Henderson, NV25%
Cape Girardeau-Sikeston, MO-IL25%
Portland-Lewiston-South Portland, ME25%
Abilene-Sweetwater, TX25%
Fayetteville-Lumberton-Pinehurst, NC25%
Brownsville-Harlingen-Raymondville, TX25%
14 metros where large investors (100+ homes) own at least 1.5% of single-family homes
Atlanta–Athens-Clarke County–Sandy Springs, GA-AL≈4%
Jacksonville-Kingsland-Palatka, FL-GA≈4%
Charlotte-Concord, NC-SC≈3%
Phoenix-Mesa, AZ≈2%
Memphis-Clarksdale-Forrest City, TN-MS-AR≈2%
Orlando-Lakeland-Deltona, FL≈2%
Las Vegas-Henderson, NV≈2%
Nashville-Davidson–Murfreesboro, TN≈2%
Indianapolis-Carmel-Muncie, IN≈2%
Birmingham-Cullman-Talladega, AL≈2%
North Port-Bradenton, FL≈2%
Raleigh-Durham-Cary, NC≈2%
Greensboro–Winston-Salem–High Point, NC≈2%
Dallas-Fort Worth, TX-OK≈2%

This edition widens the metro analysis from 100 to 180 metros, so metro counts are not directly comparable to earlier reports. The list reads like a map of rental demand: mountain and coastal resorts, university towns such as State College and Pullman-Moscow, and military communities such as Fayetteville and Lawton. Even in Atlanta and Jacksonville, large investors own fewer than one in 25 single-family homes. Metro values are rounded.

Pricing Analysis

Investors buy and sell well below average prices

Investors bought about $53,000 (10.5%) below the national average and sold about $103,000 below it. The average investor sale price was below even the U.S. median.

Average prices, Q2 2026Source: BatchData
PurchaseSaleU.S. benchmark
Large investors, purchase$275,526
≈45% below the U.S. average
Large investors, sale$293,487
≈42% below the U.S. average
All investors, sale$399,324
U.S. median$434,900
All investors, purchase$449,762
U.S. average (all sales)$502,700
Investor prices vs. U.S. average, by quarterSource: BatchData
Investor purchaseInvestor saleU.S. average
$350K$400K$450K$500K$550KQ1 ’24Q2 ’24Q3 ’24Q4 ’24Q1 ’25Q2 ’25Q3 ’25Q4 ’25Q1 ’26Q2 ’26$502.7K$449.8K$399.3K$350K$400K$450K$500K$550KQ1 ’24Q4 ’24Q3 ’25Q2 ’26$502.7K$449.8K$399.3K

Across all ten quarters the average investor purchase price held between $418,813 and $458,926, below the national average every quarter.

Up from Q1, down from a year ago

Investor purchase and sale prices rose from Q1 ($442,696 and $387,119) but stayed below Q2 2025 ($457,032 and $413,948). The purchase gap narrowed as the national average dipped by $11,900.

Market selection, not bigger discounts

Large investors bought at an average of $275,526 and sold at $293,487. That more likely reflects the markets and property types they buy than bigger discounts on purchases.

Value creation through renovation

Investor capital concentrates on lower-priced regions and older homes that need repair. That work adds to the supply of habitable, move-in-ready homes.

Transaction Flow

Six in ten investor sales go to traditional homebuyers

Almost 38% of homes sold by investors in Q2 went to other investors, down slightly from 40% last quarter and in line with the eight-quarter average of 38.1%.

≈62%
Of investor sales in Q2 2026
went to traditional homebuyers
≈40%
Of the largest investors’ sales
went to traditional homebuyers
11.8%
Of investor purchases
were bought from other investors
≈49,000

Estimated homes returned to traditional buyers in Q2 2026 alone, about 62% of 78,616 investor sales.

Asset class maturation

The largest investors bought over 45% of their homes from other investors, the highest since Q2 2025 and up from a revised 29% in Q1. Over 58% of their sales went to other investors, close to the eight-quarter average of 59%. Across all investors, just 11.78% of purchases came from other investors, in line with the eight-quarter average of 11.9%.

Returning inventory to the market

More than 60% of the time, when an investor sells a single-family home, the buyer is a traditional homebuyer. Even the largest investors sell to traditional homebuyers about 40% of the time. Many of these homes are restored from uninhabitable condition to move-in ready and sold at relatively affordable prices, helping first-time buyers find a home.

Key Takeaways

Investors act as market stabilizers

They supply liquidity when traditional buyers retreat and hold steady when they return. The implications for policy are direct.

1

Ownership unchanged through new legislation

Investors hold about 18% of single-family homes nationwide, and 96% of investor-owned homes belong to small investors with 1–10 properties. Tier shares were the same before and after the ROAD to Housing Act passed.

2

Investors held steady as buyers returned

Purchases rose quarter over quarter but fell year over year. At 27%, the investor share dipped below 30% for the first time in five quarters as existing-home sales rose by more than 320,000.

3

Tourism and population shape the map

Tourism-driven states have the highest investor shares. By volume, Texas, California, Florida, North Carolina, and Georgia hold almost one-third of investor-owned homes.

4

Metro activity follows growth

Metro investor ownership skews toward the South and Southeast, especially among large investors (100+ homes), as investors focus on markets where population and job growth create rental demand.

5

Institutions remain a small, net-selling force

Investors with more than 100 homes hold just 3.9% of investor-owned homes, and those with more than 1,000 have been net sellers for ten consecutive quarters.

6

Below-market pricing signals a different segment

Investor purchase and sale prices remain well below national averages, as investors generally focus on lower-priced markets and smaller, older homes in need of repair.

What to watch

Rates are the next variable

Rising interest rates may have slightly suppressed Q2 investor purchases, and rates have kept climbing since the quarter ended, which could weigh on Q3 activity. Higher mortgage rates also give investors who buy with cash a clear advantage. If rate pressure sidelines traditional buyers again, investor liquidity is likely to matter more.

About This Report

Powered by comprehensive property data

About The Investor Pulse™

A quarterly publication designed to highlight the role investors play in the U.S. single-family residential housing market, covering ownership footprint, portfolio-size breakdowns, purchase and sale activity with pricing, and market-trend insights. Prepared by CJ Patrick Company, a market intelligence firm, using data provided by BatchData and other public sources.

Coverage: 86M+ single-family homes and townhouses across the 50 states and D.C., plus the 180 largest metros.

About BatchData

Founded in 2018, BatchData is a leading provider of property data and predictive intelligence for the real estate ecosystem. By transforming complex public records into actionable intelligence, BatchData fuels decision-making for investors, lenders, and home service providers nationwide.

Platform: 155M+ property records · robust APIs · bulk data · AI-powered insights.

Methodology note

Property transactions are recorded at the county level, and recordings can lag the sale date, so totals for recent quarters are updated as records arrive. Prior-quarter figures reflect those updates: Q1 2026 investor purchases now total 277,394, and Q1 purchases by the largest investors now total 4,973. Q2 2026 figures are preliminary and may be revised in future editions.

Get the complete Q2 2026 Investor Pulse™ report

Detailed charts, state and metro-level data, and the full analysis of investor activity in the U.S. housing market.

Download full report

Free · Prepared by CJ Patrick Company with data from BatchData