Charlevoix (MI) Investor Pulse Report (2025-Q4)

Real Estate comprehensive investment analysis of investor activity in the Charlevoix (MI) single-family residential housing market. Discover ownership trends, transaction patterns, and market insights.

Market Overview

Total SFR Properties in Charlevoix (MI)
14,108
Total Investors in Charlevoix (MI)
5,601
Investor Owned SFR in Charlevoix (MI)
4,326(30.7%)
Individual Landlords
Landlords
4,453
SFR Owned
3,207
Corporate Landlords
Landlords
1,148
SFR Owned
1,245
Understanding Property Counts

Distinct Count Methodology: The total 4,326 represents distinct properties — if 2+ landlords co-own the same property, it's counted only once. This provides the most accurate representation of investor-owned SFR properties.

Why totals don't sum: When broken down by Individual vs Corporate ownership (or by tier), properties with co-ownership across categories are counted once per category. For example, if a property is co-owned by an individual AND a corporate landlord, it appears in both counts. This is why Individual + Corporate totals may exceed the distinct total by 2-4%, and percentages may sum to 100-104%.

Market Visualization

Chart Section2 Coverage
Chart Section3 Ownership Donut
Chart Section4 Distribution

Key Market Insights

Charlevoix County Investor Market: Mom-and-Pop Dominance Amidst Q4 Inactivity
Charlevoix County's SFR market sees 30.7% investor ownership, totaling 4,326 properties, overwhelmingly dominated by individual landlords (74.1%). Mom-and-pop investors control 98.9% of these holdings, while Q4 2025 recorded no purchases or transactions, highlighting a dormant market for new activity.
Landlord Owned Current Holdings
Charlevoix County investors own 4,326 SFR properties, with individuals holding 74.1% of the portfolio.
All 4,326 investor-owned properties are held entirely in cash, indicating a market free from traditional financing. These properties are primarily rental-focused, with 4,269 classified as rented and non-owner-occupied.
Landlord vs Traditional Homeowners
Landlord acquisition pricing data for Charlevoix County is currently unavailable for analysis.
Due to the absence of data for landlord and homeowner acquisition prices in Charlevoix County, no comparisons or trends can be established for Q4 2025 or historical periods. This lack of pricing information prevents insights into landlord discounts or market appreciation trends.
Current Quarter Purchases
Charlevoix County experienced no recorded SFR purchase activity by landlords or other buyers in Q4 2025.
A complete halt in the market meant zero landlord purchases and zero non-landlord purchases in Q4 2025. Consequently, mom-and-pop landlords and institutional investors recorded 0.0% of landlord purchases, reflecting absolute market inactivity.
Ownership by Tier
Mom-and-pop landlords dominate Charlevoix County, controlling 98.9% of investor-owned SFR properties.
Single-property landlords (Tier 01) comprise the largest segment with 3,568 properties (79.6% of investor-owned SFR). Institutional investors (Tier 09, 1000+ properties) hold no properties, indicating their complete absence from this local market.
Ownership by Tier & Type
Companies become the majority owner only in portfolios of 11-20 properties in Charlevoix County.
Individual investors overwhelmingly lead in single-property portfolios (74.4%) and up to 10 properties (Tier 06-10 at 63.0%). Companies take over significantly in the 11-20 property tier, holding 95.5% of those properties, with individual ownership at just 4.5%.
Geographic Distribution
MI-Charlevoix-49782 leads with 56.9% investor ownership, signaling concentrated market penetration.
The zip codes MI-Charlevoix-49720 and MI-Charlevoix-49712 lead by total investor-owned properties with 1,168 and 1,132 properties respectively. MI-Charlevoix-49796 also shows high investor penetration at 55.1%, indicating robust rental markets in specific county sub-regions.
Historical Transactions
Historical transaction data for landlords in Charlevoix County is not available for analysis.
Due to the complete absence of historical buy and sell transaction data for all landlords and institutional investors in Charlevoix County, no trends in net buying/selling, inter-landlord trades, or price margins can be determined. This represents a significant gap in market visibility.
Current Quarter Transactions
Charlevoix County experienced zero landlord transactions in Q4 2025, mirroring zero overall market activity.
With zero total Q4 transactions, there was no landlord share to report, and all investor tiers, including mom-and-pop and institutional, recorded zero activity. This indicates a complete freeze in the county's transaction market.

Want deeper insights tailored to your investment strategy?

TALK TO AN EXPERT

Current Holdings Portfolio

Analysis of landlord property holdings by type, financing method, and owner category

Chart Section5 Holdings
Key Insight
Charlevoix County investors own 4,326 SFR properties, with individuals holding 74.1% of the portfolio.
Detailed Findings

In Charlevoix County, landlords collectively own 4,326 Single Family Residential (SFR) properties, comprising a significant 30.7% of the total 14,108 SFR properties in the market. This high penetration underscores the notable presence of investors in the local housing landscape.

Individual landlords are the predominant force, owning 3,207 properties, which accounts for 74.1% of all investor-owned SFR. Companies hold a smaller, yet substantial, 1,245 properties, representing 28.8% of the investor portfolio, highlighting individual investors as the backbone of the rental market in this county.

Remarkably, all 4,326 investor-owned properties in Charlevoix County are held in cash with zero financed properties, suggesting a highly liquid and financially secure investor base or a market where traditional financing for investment properties is uncommon or unrecorded in this dataset.

The investor portfolio is overwhelmingly rental-focused, with 4,269 properties designated as rented, closely aligning with the total investor-owned properties and confirming their primary use as income-generating assets rather than owner-occupied homes.

With 4,453 individual landlords compared to 1,148 company landlords, individuals make up 79.5% of all landlord entities in Charlevoix County, further emphasizing the mom-and-pop nature of the market.

The distinction between individual and company property counts (74.1% vs 28.8%) versus landlord entity counts (79.5% vs 20.5%) reveals that individual landlords, while more numerous, generally own smaller portfolios on average than company landlords, where one entity can manage multiple properties more efficiently.

The high percentage of non-owner-occupied properties reinforces that investor activity in Charlevoix County is primarily driven by a long-term rental income strategy, rather than speculative flipping or secondary home use.

Acquisition Timing & Pricing

Comparison of acquisition prices between landlords and traditional homeowners

Key Insight
Landlord acquisition pricing data for Charlevoix County is currently unavailable for analysis.
Detailed Findings

Analysis of acquisition pricing for Charlevoix County reveals a critical data gap: no information on average acquisition prices for landlords, all purchasers, or traditional homeowners is available for any timeframe, including Q4 2025, 2024, or the 2020-2023 period.

The absence of pricing data means that crucial comparisons, such as whether landlords pay more or less than traditional homeowners, cannot be made in Charlevoix County. This limits understanding of investor buying power and market dynamics.

Without historical or quarterly acquisition prices, it is impossible to identify price appreciation or decline trends for SFR properties in the county, hindering insights into market health or investment returns.

The lack of data also prevents an assessment of whether individual or company landlords employ different pricing strategies or secure varying discounts on their purchases.

Consequently, the typical landlord-homeowner price gap, a key indicator of market efficiency and investor advantage, cannot be quantified or tracked in Charlevoix County based on the current dataset.

Current Quarter Purchase Summary

Analysis of Q4 2025 purchase activity by investor tier and type

Key Insight
Charlevoix County experienced no recorded SFR purchase activity by landlords or other buyers in Q4 2025.
Detailed Findings

Charlevoix County's SFR purchase market experienced a complete standstill in Q4 2025, with zero recorded total SFR purchases. This unprecedented lack of activity points to a severely constrained or frozen market for new acquisitions.

Correspondingly, landlords in Charlevoix County made zero purchases in Q4 2025, representing 0.0% of the market. This indicates a complete pause in investor expansion within the county during the quarter.

The absence of any purchase activity extends across all investor tiers; mom-and-pop landlords (Tier 01-04) and institutional investors (Tier 09) both recorded 0 purchases, showing uniform inactivity across investor sizes.

The complete lack of new landlord entries (Tier 01 purchases were zero) signals that Charlevoix County did not attract any first-time SFR investors in Q4, which is a significant finding for market vitality.

Without any purchase activity, insights into the most active investor tiers or average properties per entity by tier for Q4 cannot be generated, as the market was entirely dormant.

Ownership by Purchase Tier

Distribution of investor-owned properties across portfolio size tiers

Key Insight
Mom-and-pop landlords dominate Charlevoix County, controlling 98.9% of investor-owned SFR properties.
Detailed Findings

Mom-and-pop landlords, defined as those owning 1-10 properties (Tiers 01-04), overwhelmingly dominate the investor-owned SFR market in Charlevoix County, controlling a staggering 98.9% of all investor-held properties. This concentration highlights the local and individual nature of the county's rental housing supply.

The largest segment within this mom-and-pop cohort is the single-property landlord (Tier 01), who collectively own 3,568 properties, representing 79.6% of the entire investor-owned SFR portfolio. This makes individual, first-time, or small-scale landlords the absolute backbone of the market.

In stark contrast, institutional investors (Tier 09, owning 1000+ properties) hold a negligible 0.0% of the investor-owned properties, signaling their complete absence or minimal presence in Charlevoix County. This challenges the common narrative of large corporations dominating local housing markets.

The distribution beyond single-property owners still shows smaller-scale investment, with two-property landlords (Tier 02) holding 469 properties (10.5%) and landlords with 3-5 properties (Tier 03) owning 351 properties (7.8%). This further reinforces the prevalence of small-portfolio investors.

While the data provided does not include acquisition prices by tier for Charlevoix County, the complete lack of institutional presence suggests that any potential pricing advantages or disadvantages for larger investors are irrelevant in this specific market.

The consistent dominance of smaller tiers (01-04) over time, given the overall ownership distribution, indicates a stable market structure heavily reliant on individual and small-scale investors rather than large-scale corporate entities.

Chart Section8 Distribution
Chart Section8 Prices
Chart Section8 Prices Q4

Need custom portfolio analysis based on these tier insights?

TALK TO AN EXPERT

Ownership by Tier & Owner Type

Breakdown of individual vs corporate ownership across portfolio tiers

Chart Section9 Ownership
Chart Section9 Growth
Chart Section9 Growth Q4
Key Insight
Companies become the majority owner only in portfolios of 11-20 properties in Charlevoix County.
Detailed Findings

Individual investors overwhelmingly dominate the smaller tiers in Charlevoix County, owning 2,728 single-property units (74.4%) and 315 two-property units (66.3%), cementing their role as the primary owners in the entry-level and small-portfolio segments.

The clear crossover point where companies become the majority owners occurs in the 11-20 property tier (Tier 05), where companies own 21 properties (95.5%) compared to just 1 property (4.5%) owned by individuals. This highlights the tier where corporate-scale operations begin to take precedence.

Even in the 3-5 property tier, individuals maintain a strong majority, owning 269 properties (76.4%), which is considerably more than the 83 properties (23.6%) held by companies, demonstrating a sustained individual presence beyond single-unit ownership.

For the 6-10 property tier, individual investors still maintain a substantial lead, owning 29 properties (63.0%) compared to 17 properties (37.0%) held by companies, suggesting individuals are comfortable managing slightly larger portfolios before corporate structures become dominant.

The data provided does not include acquisition pricing differences between individual and company buyers within each tier for Charlevoix County, precluding insights into whether one owner type secures better deals at certain portfolio sizes.

The near-complete absence of institutional-sized (1000+ property) company ownership reinforces that the 'corporate landlord' in Charlevoix County refers to mid-size companies (11-1000 properties) rather than large, national institutional players.

The concentration of company ownership in the larger mid-size tiers (11-20 properties) suggests a strategic shift towards more formalized investment structures as portfolio sizes grow, moving away from individual management.

Geographic Distribution

Regional breakdown of investor activity and ownership patterns

Key Insight
MI-Charlevoix-49782 leads with 56.9% investor ownership, signaling concentrated market penetration.
Detailed Findings

MI-Charlevoix-49782 stands out as the sub-geography with the highest investor ownership rate in Charlevoix County, with a remarkable 56.9% of its SFR properties being investor-owned. This indicates a high concentration of rental housing in this specific zip code.

Another zip code, MI-Charlevoix-49796, also exhibits an exceptionally high investor ownership rate of 55.1%, further highlighting specific areas within the county where investors have a dominant market presence.

In terms of raw count, MI-Charlevoix-49720 leads with 1,168 investor-owned properties, followed closely by MI-Charlevoix-49712 with 1,132 properties, and MI-Charlevoix-49727 with 794 properties. These zip codes represent the largest volumes of investor-owned housing in the county.

Interestingly, the top regions by count (e.g., 49720, 49712) also show significant, though not always highest, ownership rates (26.8% and 28.3% respectively), demonstrating a balance between total property volume and investor penetration.

Comparing the top regions by count against the top regions by percentage reveals that some zip codes (e.g., 49782, 49796) have high investor saturation even if their total property count isn't the absolute highest, suggesting smaller, highly concentrated rental markets.

The data provided does not include acquisition prices by sub-geography, preventing an analysis of how investment property values vary across these concentrated regions within Charlevoix County.

The varied investor ownership rates across zip codes, from 56.9% down to 23.3% in MI-Charlevoix-49713, signal diverse local market dynamics and differing levels of attractiveness or opportunity for real estate investors within the same county.

Chart Section10 Top Regions
Chart Section10 Top Pct

Historical Transactions

Buy/sell transaction trends over time for all landlords and institutional investors

Key Insight
Historical transaction data for landlords in Charlevoix County is not available for analysis.
Detailed Findings

Analysis of historical transactions for all landlords in Charlevoix County is currently impossible due to a complete lack of data. No buy or sell transaction counts or average prices are available for any timeframe, including Q4, Q3, earlier quarters, or annual summaries.

Similarly, there is no historical transaction data specifically for institutional investors (1000+ tier) in Charlevoix County. This absence means their buying or selling patterns, and thus their net position in the market, cannot be assessed.

Without transaction data, it's impossible to determine if landlords in Charlevoix County have been net buyers or net sellers over time, or to calculate any buy/sell ratios to understand market direction.

The lack of information also precludes any analysis of inter-landlord transactions, such as the percentage of properties bought from or sold to other landlords, which would normally indicate market liquidity and internal trading dynamics.

Furthermore, without historical buy and sell prices, it is not possible to calculate implied profit margins or understand the price dynamics of properties entering or leaving the investor market.

The complete absence of this crucial data significantly limits insights into investor behavior, market liquidity, and historical activity trends in Charlevoix County.

Current Quarter Transactions

Q4 2025 transaction analysis by tier, price, and inter-landlord activity

Key Insight
Charlevoix County experienced zero landlord transactions in Q4 2025, mirroring zero overall market activity.
Detailed Findings

Charlevoix County recorded zero total SFR transactions in Q4 2025, which naturally resulted in zero landlord transactions. This signals a complete halt in market liquidity and investor activity during the quarter.

The absence of transactions means the landlord share of Q4 activity was 0.0%, indicating that no properties changed hands through purchases or sales involving investors in Charlevoix County.

Both mom-and-pop landlords (Tier 01-04) and institutional investors (Tier 09) registered zero transactions in Q4 2025, showing a uniform cessation of activity across all investor sizes.

Without any purchase transactions by tier, it is impossible to determine average purchase prices by tier for Q4 or to identify which tiers, if any, were most active or paid the most/least.

The lack of transactions also precludes any analysis of inter-landlord trading activity for Q4, as zero properties were bought from other landlords, signifying no internal market churn among investors.

This complete market inactivity in Q4 2025 is a critical finding, suggesting external factors may have temporarily paused real estate transactions for both investors and other buyers in Charlevoix County.

Ready to leverage this data for your real estate investment decisions?

TALK TO AN EXPERT

Executive Summary

Mom-and-Pop Landlords Dominate Charlevoix County Amidst Q4 Market Freeze
Holdings
Landlords in Charlevoix County own 4,326 SFR properties, representing 30.7% of the total SFR market, with individual investors holding 3,207 properties (74.1%) and companies owning 1,245 properties (28.8%).
Pricing
Landlord acquisition pricing data for Charlevoix County is entirely unavailable for Q4 2025 or any historical period, preventing comparisons to homeowner prices or an assessment of market appreciation.
Activity
Q4 2025 saw zero total SFR purchases in Charlevoix County, resulting in 0.0% landlord purchase share. No new landlords (Tier 01 entities) entered the market, and all investor tiers recorded no buying activity.
Market Share
Small landlords (1-10 properties, Tiers 01-04) control an overwhelming 98.9% of investor housing in Charlevoix County, while institutional investors (1000+ properties) hold a negligible 0.0%.
Ownership Type
Individual investors account for 79.5% of all landlord entities and dominate smaller portfolios, with companies becoming the majority owner only in portfolios of 11-20 properties (95.5% company-owned in this tier).
Transactions
Historical transaction data for Charlevoix County is unavailable; however, Q4 2025 saw zero total transactions for both landlords and institutions, indicating a complete market freeze.
Market Narrative

The real estate investor market in Charlevoix County, Michigan, is characterized by its significant size and overwhelming reliance on small-scale, individual landlords. A substantial 30.7% of the county's 14,108 SFR properties are investor-owned, totaling 4,326 properties. Individual investors are the dominant force, owning 3,207 (74.1%) of these properties, while companies hold 1,245 (28.8%). This structure is further underscored by the fact that mom-and-pop landlords (1-10 properties) control an extraordinary 98.9% of all investor-owned housing, with single-property owners alone representing 79.6%.

Investor behavior in Charlevoix County demonstrates a highly localized and cash-driven approach. All 4,326 investor-owned properties are held entirely in cash, indicating a market with strong financial backing and a preference for unfinanced assets. However, market activity took an abrupt halt in Q4 2025, with zero recorded SFR purchases or transactions by any buyer type, including landlords. This complete pause extended across all investor tiers, suggesting a temporary market freeze for new acquisitions. Crucially, no historical pricing or transaction data is available for the county, limiting insights into past price trends or landlord profit margins.

This data portrays Charlevoix County as a resilient, mom-and-pop-driven market largely insulated from institutional influence, as evidenced by the 0.0% institutional ownership. The significant Q4 inactivity suggests external market pressures or a seasonal slowdown unique to the county. While investor ownership is concentrated in certain zip codes, such as MI-Charlevoix-49782 with a 56.9% investor rate, the overall market structure indicates stability rooted in small-scale, locally-focused investments, despite the temporary cessation of new transactions.

About This Report

Report Methodology

This report analyzes BatchData's Investor Pulse dataset, covering single-family residential (SFR) investor activity across the United States.

Data is extracted from 15 CSV files covering ownership, transactions, and pricing trends, then analyzed using AI-powered insights.

Property Counting Methodology:

Distinct Counts: All headline totals represent distinct properties. If 2+ landlords co-own the same property, it's counted only once. This provides accurate market representation.

Category Breakdowns: When analyzing by tier (01-09), owner type (Individual/Corporate), or occupancy status, properties with co-ownership across categories are counted once per category. This causes breakdowns to sum 2-4% higher than totals, and percentages may sum to 100-104%. This is expected and reflects co-ownership patterns.

TierPropertiesCategory
01-041-10Mom-and-Pop
05-0711-100Mid-Size
08101-1000Large
091000+Institutional
About BatchData

BatchData provides comprehensive real estate data and analytics, offering insights into property ownership, investor activity, and market trends across the United States.

The Investor Pulse dataset tracks single-family residential (SFR) investor behavior at national, state, county, and MSA levels.

For more information, visit batchdata.io or explore our API documentation.

Data Freshness
Report GeneratedMarch 16, 2026 at 10:37 PM
Data PeriodQ4 2025
Geography LevelCounty
GeographyCharlevoix (MI)
×
Chart Section2 Coverage
Chart Section2 Coverage
×
Chart Section3 Ownership Donut
Chart Section3 Ownership Donut
×
Chart Section3 Ownership Bar
Chart Section3 Ownership Bar
×
Chart Section4 Distribution
Chart Section4 Distribution
×
Chart Section5 Holdings
Chart Section5 Holdings
×
Chart Section8 Distribution
Chart Section8 Distribution
×
Chart Section8 Prices
Chart Section8 Prices
×
Chart Section8 Prices Q4
Chart Section8 Prices Q4
×
Chart Section8 Prices 2020
Chart Section8 Prices 2020
×
Chart Section9 Ownership
Chart Section9 Ownership
×
Chart Section9 Growth
Chart Section9 Growth
×
Chart Section9 Growth Q4
Chart Section9 Growth Q4
×
Chart Section10 Top Regions
Chart Section10 Top Regions
×
Chart Section10 Top Pct
Chart Section10 Top Pct