Graham (AZ) Investor Pulse Report (2025-Q4)

Real Estate comprehensive investment analysis of investor activity in the Graham (AZ) single-family residential housing market. Discover ownership trends, transaction patterns, and market insights.

Market Overview

Total SFR Properties in Graham (AZ)
5,389
Total Investors in Graham (AZ)
2,590
Investor Owned SFR in Graham (AZ)
1,879(34.9%)
Individual Landlords
Landlords
2,319
SFR Owned
1,597
Corporate Landlords
Landlords
271
SFR Owned
324
Understanding Property Counts

Distinct Count Methodology: The total 1,879 represents distinct properties — if 2+ landlords co-own the same property, it's counted only once. This provides the most accurate representation of investor-owned SFR properties.

Why totals don't sum: When broken down by Individual vs Corporate ownership (or by tier), properties with co-ownership across categories are counted once per category. For example, if a property is co-owned by an individual AND a corporate landlord, it appears in both counts. This is why Individual + Corporate totals may exceed the distinct total by 2-4%, and percentages may sum to 100-104%.

Market Visualization

Chart Section2 Coverage
Chart Section3 Ownership Donut
Chart Section4 Distribution

Key Market Insights

Mom-and-Pop Landlords Dominate Graham County, Acquiring 73% of Q4 Homes and Controlling 95% of Investor-Owned Properties
Investors own 34.9% of all Single-Family Residential properties in Graham County, a portfolio overwhelmingly controlled by small 'mom-and-pop' landlords (94.9%) rather than institutional firms (0.1%). In Q4 2025, these investors were highly active, purchasing 72.9% of all homes sold while operating as aggressive net buyers with 63 acquisitions versus only 2 sales.
Landlord Owned Current Holdings
Investors own 1,879 SFR properties in Graham County, with individual landlords holding a dominant 85.0% share.
The investor portfolio is almost evenly split between cash and financed deals, with 965 properties owned outright and 914 financed. A total of 1,859 investor-owned properties are classified as rentals, indicating a strong focus on generating rental income.
Landlord vs Traditional Homeowners
In a Q4 market shift, landlords paid 1.1% less than homeowners, securing properties for an average of $318,789.
This marks a dramatic reversal from the first three quarters of 2025, where landlords consistently paid significant premiums, ranging from 9.3% ($26,101) to as high as 25.4% ($74,306) more than traditional homebuyers.
Current Quarter Purchases
Landlords dominated the Q4 market, purchasing 43 of the 59 available SFR properties for a 72.9% market share.
This activity was almost entirely driven by small investors, as 'mom-and-pop' landlords (1-10 properties) acquired 97.7% of these homes. In contrast, institutional investors with over 1,000 properties made zero purchases.
Ownership by Tier
Mom-and-pop landlords (1-10 properties) overwhelmingly control 94.9% of investor-owned SFRs in Graham County.
This leaves a negligible footprint for large-scale investors, with institutional firms (1,000+ properties) owning just 2 properties, a mere 0.1% of the total investor portfolio.
Ownership by Tier & Type
Individual investors maintain majority ownership up to the 3-5 property tier, holding a 51.4% share in that category.
Companies begin to establish a stronger foothold in the 3-5 property tier, owning 53 properties (48.6%), but individuals still dominate smaller portfolios, holding 90.2% of all single-property investments.
Geographic Distribution
Investor activity is highly concentrated in specific zip codes, with 85546 alone containing 924 investor-owned properties.
While 85546 leads by sheer volume, other zip codes like 85551 (73.7%) and 85531 (72.0%) exhibit the highest rates of investor penetration, indicating markets where investors are the dominant owners.
Historical Transactions
Landlords in Graham County are aggressive net buyers, acquiring 63 properties while selling only 2 in Q4 2025.
This strong accumulation trend was consistent throughout the year, with a total of 317 properties purchased versus only 22 sold in 2025. This equates to landlords buying 14 properties for every 1 they sold.
Current Quarter Transactions
Landlords were a party in 67.0% of all SFR transactions in Q4, with 63 of the 94 total market transactions involving an investor.
The transaction activity was dominated by single-property investors, who accounted for 62 of the 63 landlord transactions. These small buyers paid an average of $320,019 per property, with minimal reliance on purchasing from other landlords (3.2%).

Want deeper insights tailored to your investment strategy?

TALK TO AN EXPERT

Current Holdings Portfolio

Analysis of landlord property holdings by type, financing method, and owner category

Chart Section5 Holdings
Key Insight
Investors own 1,879 SFR properties in Graham County, with individual landlords holding a dominant 85.0% share.
Detailed Findings

Investors hold a significant footprint in Graham County, owning 1,879 Single-Family Residential properties, which constitutes 34.9% of the total 5,389 SFRs in the market.

Individual investors are the primary force, owning 1,597 properties, or 85.0% of the investor-owned housing stock, compared to just 324 properties (17.2%) held by companies.

This individual dominance is also reflected in the entity count, where 2,319 individual landlords vastly outnumber the 271 company landlords, a ratio of nearly 8.6 to 1.

The portfolio's financial structure is well-balanced, with 965 properties (51.4%) held in cash and 914 properties (48.6%) financed, suggesting a mix of established, debt-free investors and those leveraging capital for growth.

The vast majority of the portfolio, 1,859 properties, is designated as rented, confirming that the primary strategy for these holdings is rental income rather than short-term speculation.

Acquisition Timing & Pricing

Comparison of acquisition prices between landlords and traditional homeowners

Key Insight
In a Q4 market shift, landlords paid 1.1% less than homeowners, securing properties for an average of $318,789.
Detailed Findings

Investor purchasing power shifted in Q4 2025, as landlords acquired properties for an average price of $318,789, a 1.1% discount compared to the $322,396 paid by traditional homeowners.

This $3,607 discount per property represents a significant strategic reversal from earlier in the year. In the first three quarters of 2025, landlords consistently outbid homeowners, paying premiums that peaked at 25.4% ($74,306) in Q2.

The shift from paying substantial premiums to securing a discount suggests a potential cooling in bidding wars or increased negotiating power for investors toward the end of the year.

Despite the lack of purchases in Q4, historical data shows a clear price appreciation trend, with average acquisition prices rising from $255,912 in the 2020-2023 period to over $312,000 in 2024 and 2025.

The pricing volatility throughout 2025, with premiums swinging from over $74,000 to a discount of $3,600, highlights a dynamic and competitive market environment in Graham County.

Chart Section6 Prices
Chart Section6 Prices Alt
Chart Section6 Trends
Chart Section6 Yoy Comparison

Current Quarter Purchase Summary

Analysis of Q4 2025 purchase activity by investor tier and type

Chart Section7 Purchases
Chart Section7 Tiers
Key Insight
Landlords dominated the Q4 market, purchasing 43 of the 59 available SFR properties for a 72.9% market share.
Detailed Findings

Investor activity surged in Q4 2025, with landlords acquiring 43 properties, capturing a commanding 72.9% share of the 59 total SFR sales in Graham County.

The market's new activity is overwhelmingly from the smallest players, with 'mom-and-pop' landlords (Tiers 01-04) responsible for 42 of the 43 investor purchases, or 97.7% of the total.

A significant influx of new investors occurred, as 62 distinct entities purchased a single property each, indicating robust growth at the grassroots level of the rental market.

In stark contrast, institutional investors (Tier 09) were completely inactive, making zero purchases in Q4, reinforcing the local, small-scale nature of the investor market.

The only activity outside the single-property tier came from one mid-size landlord in the 11-20 property bracket, who acquired one home, further highlighting the concentration of purchasing power among smaller investors.

Ownership by Purchase Tier

Distribution of investor-owned properties across portfolio size tiers

Key Insight
Mom-and-pop landlords (1-10 properties) overwhelmingly control 94.9% of investor-owned SFRs in Graham County.
Detailed Findings

The investor landscape in Graham County is definitively controlled by small-scale operators, with 'mom-and-pop' landlords (owning 1-10 properties) holding 94.9% of all investor-owned SFRs.

Single-property landlords alone form the bedrock of the market, with their 1,582 properties representing 82.5% of the entire investor portfolio.

The narrative of corporate dominance does not apply here; institutional investors with portfolios of 1,000+ properties have a minuscule presence, owning only 2 properties, which accounts for just 0.1% of the market share.

Mid-size landlords (11-100 properties) also have a limited role, collectively owning 89 properties, or 4.7% of the investor-owned supply.

This distribution reveals a highly fragmented market where ownership is spread across thousands of small investors rather than being concentrated in a few large corporate hands.

Chart Section8 Distribution
Chart Section8 Prices
Chart Section8 Prices Q4
Chart Section8 Yoy Comparison

Need custom portfolio analysis based on these tier insights?

TALK TO AN EXPERT

Ownership by Tier & Owner Type

Breakdown of individual vs corporate ownership across portfolio tiers

Chart Section9 Ownership
Chart Section9 Growth
Chart Section9 Growth Q4
Chart Section9 Yoy Comparison
Key Insight
Individual investors maintain majority ownership up to the 3-5 property tier, holding a 51.4% share in that category.
Detailed Findings

Individual investors form the backbone of the Graham County rental market, particularly in smaller portfolio tiers. They own 1,460 of the single-property rentals (90.2%) and 101 of the two-property portfolios (85.6%).

The 3-5 property tier represents a near-even split and a key transition zone. Individuals narrowly hold the majority with 56 properties (51.4%), while companies have a substantial presence with 53 properties (48.6%).

This pattern suggests that as investors scale beyond a few properties, they are more likely to incorporate, but individuals still play a significant role even in these larger 'mom-and-pop' tiers.

In the 6-10 property tier, individual ownership remains strong, accounting for 13 properties or 86.7% of the holdings in that bracket.

The data clearly shows that the path to a larger portfolio in Graham County is not exclusively corporate, with many individual investors successfully scaling their holdings without formal incorporation.

Geographic Distribution

Regional breakdown of investor activity and ownership patterns

Key Insight
Investor activity is highly concentrated in specific zip codes, with 85546 alone containing 924 investor-owned properties.
Detailed Findings

Geographic analysis reveals significant concentration of investor ownership within Graham County. The top five zip codes by property count hold a combined 1,856 properties, representing 98.8% of all investor-owned SFRs in the county.

The zip code 85546 is the epicenter of investor activity by volume, with 924 properties, where the ownership rate is 28.6%.

However, an analysis by ownership rate tells a different story. Smaller zip codes demonstrate much higher market saturation, with investors owning 73.7% of SFRs in 85551 and 72.0% in 85531.

This distinction between high-volume and high-penetration areas highlights diverse investment strategies. 85546 is a large market with significant investor presence, while areas like 85551 and 85531 are smaller markets fundamentally defined by investor ownership.

The zip code 85543 stands out for having both a high count (397 properties) and a very high ownership rate (60.0%), making it a critical hub for rental housing in the county.

Chart Section10 Top Regions
Chart Section10 Top Pct

Historical Transactions

Buy/sell transaction trends over time for all landlords and institutional investors

Chart Section11 Buysell
Chart Section11 Buysell Price
Chart Section11 Yoy All Landlords
Chart Section11 Institutional
Chart Section11 Institutional Price
Key Insight
Landlords in Graham County are aggressive net buyers, acquiring 63 properties while selling only 2 in Q4 2025.
Detailed Findings

Investors demonstrated overwhelming confidence in the Graham County market, operating as strong net buyers throughout 2025. In Q4, they acquired 63 properties and sold only 2, a buy-to-sell ratio of 31.5 to 1.

This aggressive acquisition strategy was a year-long trend. Across all of 2025, investors purchased 317 SFRs while divesting only 22, resulting in a net gain of 295 properties to their portfolios.

The transaction volume shows consistent momentum, with quarterly acquisitions remaining high throughout the year: 105 in Q2, 94 in Q3, and 63 in Q4.

Compared to the previous year, the buying pace in 2025 (317 buys) significantly outstripped 2024 (255 buys), while selling activity was cut in half (22 sells in 2025 vs. 43 in 2024).

The extremely low sales volume suggests a strong buy-and-hold strategy is prevalent among local investors, who are focused on long-term portfolio growth rather than short-term flips.

Current Quarter Transactions

Q4 2025 transaction analysis by tier, price, and inter-landlord activity

Key Insight
Landlords were a party in 67.0% of all SFR transactions in Q4, with 63 of the 94 total market transactions involving an investor.
Detailed Findings

Investors drove the majority of market activity in Q4 2025, participating in 63 of the 94 total SFR transactions, for a 67.0% share of the market.

The transactional landscape mirrors the ownership structure, with the smallest investors being the most active. The single-property tier accounted for 62 of the 63 investor transactions.

These single-property buyers paid an average price of $320,019, slightly higher than the one transaction in the 11-20 tier at $245,000, suggesting new entrants are competing at market rates.

Inter-landlord trading was minimal, indicating the market is expanding rather than churning existing rental stock. Only 3.2% of purchases by single-property landlords (2 transactions) were sourced from other investors.

There were no transactions recorded for institutional investors (Tier 09), confirming their complete inactivity in the Q4 2025 Graham County market.

Chart Section12 Transactions
Chart Section12 Prices
Chart Section12 Prices Detail

Ready to leverage this data for your real estate investment decisions?

TALK TO AN EXPERT

Executive Summary

Small, individual landlords dominate Graham County's housing market, controlling 95% of rentals and driving 73% of Q4 home sales.
Holdings
Landlords own 1,879 SFR properties, representing a significant 34.9% of the total market in Graham County, AZ. Ownership is overwhelmingly skewed towards individuals, who hold 1,597 of these properties (85.0%), compared to 324 (17.2%) owned by companies.
Pricing
In a Q4 2025 market shift, landlords paid 1.1% less than traditional homeowners, securing an average discount of $3,607 per property ($318,789 vs $322,396). This reverses a trend from earlier in the year where investors were paying significant premiums.
Activity
Investors were the primary buyers in Q4, purchasing 43 homes for a 72.9% market share. This activity was fueled by new entrants, with 62 new single-property landlords entering the market, while institutional-level purchasing was non-existent.
Market Share
The investor market is controlled by small-scale players, with 'mom-and-pop' landlords (1-10 properties) owning 94.9% of all investor-held housing. In contrast, large institutional investors (1,000+ properties) control a mere 0.1%.
Ownership Type
Individual investors are dominant across smaller portfolios, but companies establish a near-equal footing in the 3-5 property tier, owning 48.6% of properties. This tier marks the key transition point where investors are more likely to incorporate as they scale.
Transactions
Investors in Graham County are aggressive accumulators, acting as net buyers with a 31.5x buy/sell ratio in Q4 (63 buys vs. 2 sells). Institutional investors were completely inactive, with zero buys or sells, reinforcing the market's local character.
Market Narrative

The Single-Family Residential market in Graham County, AZ is heavily shaped by investors, who own 1,879 properties, a remarkable 34.9% of the entire SFR housing stock. This landscape is not defined by large corporations, but by local, small-scale operators. Individual investors own a commanding 85.0% of the rental portfolio, and 'mom-and-pop' landlords (1-10 properties) collectively control 94.9% of all investor-owned homes, leaving institutional firms with a negligible 0.1% share.

In Q4 2025, this investor base was exceptionally active, purchasing 72.9% of all homes sold. This behavior was characterized by a renewed focus on value, as they secured a 1.1% price discount compared to homeowners—a stark reversal from paying large premiums earlier in the year. Furthermore, investors are in a phase of aggressive accumulation, buying 31.5 properties for every one they sold in the quarter, signaling strong confidence in the local market's future and a clear buy-and-hold strategy.

The key takeaway from this data is that the Graham County housing market's dynamics are driven by a large, fragmented group of individual and small-scale landlords. The high investor penetration and acquisition rates suggest a robust rental demand. Any understanding of local housing affordability, availability, and stability must account for the behavior of these thousands of mom-and-pop investors who form the true backbone of the county's rental supply.

About This Report

Report Methodology

This report analyzes BatchData's Investor Pulse dataset, covering single-family residential (SFR) investor activity across the United States.

Data is extracted from 15 CSV files covering ownership, transactions, and pricing trends, then analyzed using AI-powered insights.

Property Counting Methodology:

Distinct Counts: All headline totals represent distinct properties. If 2+ landlords co-own the same property, it's counted only once. This provides accurate market representation.

Category Breakdowns: When analyzing by tier (01-09), owner type (Individual/Corporate), or occupancy status, properties with co-ownership across categories are counted once per category. This causes breakdowns to sum 2-4% higher than totals, and percentages may sum to 100-104%. This is expected and reflects co-ownership patterns.

TierPropertiesCategory
01-041-10Mom-and-Pop
05-0711-100Mid-Size
08101-1000Large
091000+Institutional
About BatchData

BatchData provides comprehensive real estate data and analytics, offering insights into property ownership, investor activity, and market trends across the United States.

The Investor Pulse dataset tracks single-family residential (SFR) investor behavior at national, state, county, and MSA levels.

For more information, visit batchdata.io or explore our API documentation.

Data Freshness
Report GeneratedMarch 10, 2026 at 01:10 AM
Data PeriodQ4 2025
Geography LevelCounty
GeographyGraham (AZ)
×
Chart Section2 Coverage
Chart Section2 Coverage
×
Chart Section3 Ownership Donut
Chart Section3 Ownership Donut
×
Chart Section3 Ownership Bar
Chart Section3 Ownership Bar
×
Chart Section4 Distribution
Chart Section4 Distribution
×
Chart Section5 Holdings
Chart Section5 Holdings
×
Chart Section6 Prices
Chart Section6 Prices
×
Chart Section6 Prices Alt
Chart Section6 Prices Alt
×
Chart Section6 Yoy Comparison
Chart Section6 Yoy Comparison
×
Chart Section6 Trends
Chart Section6 Trends
×
Chart Section7 Purchases
Chart Section7 Purchases
×
Chart Section7 Tiers
Chart Section7 Tiers
×
Chart Section8 Distribution
Chart Section8 Distribution
×
Chart Section8 Prices
Chart Section8 Prices
×
Chart Section8 Prices Q4
Chart Section8 Prices Q4
×
Chart Section8 Prices 2020
Chart Section8 Prices 2020
×
Chart Section8 Yoy Comparison
Chart Section8 Yoy Comparison
×
Chart Section9 Ownership
Chart Section9 Ownership
×
Chart Section9 Growth
Chart Section9 Growth
×
Chart Section9 Growth Q4
Chart Section9 Growth Q4
×
Chart Section9 Yoy Comparison
Chart Section9 Yoy Comparison
×
Chart Section10 Top Regions
Chart Section10 Top Regions
×
Chart Section10 Top Pct
Chart Section10 Top Pct
×
Chart Section11 Buysell
Chart Section11 Buysell
×
Chart Section11 Buysell Price
Chart Section11 Buysell Price
×
Chart Section11 Yoy All Landlords
Chart Section11 Yoy All Landlords
×
Chart Section11 Institutional
Chart Section11 Institutional
×
Chart Section11 Institutional Price
Chart Section11 Institutional Price
×
Chart Section12 Transactions
Chart Section12 Transactions
×
Chart Section12 Prices
Chart Section12 Prices
×
Chart Section12 Prices Detail
Chart Section12 Prices Detail